Friday, December 9, 2011


Buried Treasure Alert!

Atlanta, Georgia's LEECHMILK never made much of a mark on the "international sludge scene" (whatever that is), but their particular brand of doom-laden, Southern-fried, sample-heavy Eyehategod-meets-Iron Monkey-meets-Boulder misanthropy was some of the highest-quality shit to surface in that musical Dead Zone known as the late-90's-to-early-oughts, and Starvation of Locusts surpasses just about anything that like-minded bands were doing at the time. It's a hate-filled, drug-fueled monster of an album, and avoids the common pratfall of most masturbatory "doom/sludge metal" by keeping song lengths within the two-and-a-half-to-five-minute zone (except for the seven-minute album closer "Descending", which is largely composed of experimental/repetitive noise sampling). There is plenty to be fond of here, but if I had to narrow it down, I'd say the main selling points for me are the creepy-as-fuck opening sample (lifted from THX 1138--see this post on Ojorojo for another band that used this clip well), the over-the-top screechy vocals, the millipedal-caveman drumming, and the fact that this album contains the unimaginably-brilliant song title "Whiskey Nipple". This shit is just fucking epic, crushing, wholly bleak and devoid of any hope whatsoever. It makes me nostalgic for my early 20's.

Download HERE


PS: IllCon Radio goes live once again 10pm to midnight right HERE. Tonight we've got a lady on the show who wrote a book about trucker ghost stories (hot off an interview on Coast To Coast AM!), so make sure and check that shit out. The number? 415-829-2980.
Y'all know what to do.


Daniel said...

Nice to see Boulder mentioned...Midnight(bassist/singer from Boulder) is playing tonight in San Antonio/Rights of Darkness Fest gotta miss it...working the Scratch Acid show in Austin...fair trade off. Thanks for the posts.

The Goodkind said...

That's good stuff. I'd heard the name, but it's nice to finally get the content.

Clifton Carr said...

"Starvation of Locusts" is getting a proper vinyl release this Fall. Remastered by Dan Emory of Black Matter Mastering and all new artwork from Jean Saiz of Shroud Eater.

For more info: